West Greene School District

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

West Greene Varsity Boys & Girls TRACK & Field News--4/11/17

West Greene Varsity Boys & Girls TRACK & Field News

Tri Meet versus Waynesburg and Jefferson at Waynesburg – Tuesday, April 11, 2017

West Greene Track & Field Teams achieve 8 First Place Overall finishes and 25 Personal

Records in their meet with Waynesburg and Jefferson teams!

West Greene Boys & Girls Teams notch victories against Jefferson and fall to Waynesburg!

Jade Rittenhouse in the 300m Hurdles, Sydney Watson in the 800m Run, Rory McGowan in the

3200m Run, and Gina Mankey in the Javelin all achieve 1st Overall places for the Girls Team in the

competition.

Ben Jackson in the 100m Dash and Long Jump, Cole Hamilton in the Shot and Craig Weaver in

the Discus all achieve 1st Overall places for the Boys Team in the competition.

Girls Place Results:

100m Dash – Ashley Cumberlege 1st vs Jefferson, 2nd vs Wbg time 14.19 PR; Hannah Reed 2nd vs Jefferson time 14.75

400m Relay – Hannah Reed, Jade Rittenhuse, Amber Finch, Ashley Cumberledge 1st vs Jefferson time 58.63 PR

300m IH – Jade Rittenhouse 1st Overall time 57.84 PR

800m Run – Sydney Watson 1st Overall time 3:03.93 Tied PR; Belinda Tedrow 2nd vs Jefferson time 3:27.15 PR

200m Dash – Ashley Cumberlege 1st vs Jefferson 2nd vs Wbg 29.30 PR; Amber Finch 3rd vs Jefferson time 33.56

3200m Run – Rory McGowan 1st Overall 14:30.68 PR

High Jump – Jade Rittenhouse 2nd vs Jefferson height 4'2” PR

Long Jump – Jade Rittenhouse 2nd vs Jefferson distance 12'9”

Shot – Gina Mankey 2nd vs Jefferson 3rd vs WBG distance 26'04 PR

Discus – 2nd vs Jefferson, 3rd vs Wbg distance 62'7” PR

Javelin – Gina Mankey 1st Overall distance 101' 00”PR

Boys Place Results:

110m HH – Drew Wise 1st vs Jefferson & 3rd vs Wbg time 19.47 PR

100m Dash – Ben Jackson1st Overall time 11.72; Isaac Rizor 2nd vs Jefferson time 12.40 PR

1600m Run – Austin Crouse 2nd Overall time 5:26.55 PR; Colton Anderson 3rd Overall time 5:55.05 PR

4x100m Relay – Wyatt Finch, Iaasc Rizor, Kolton Rush, and Ben Jackson 1st vs Jefferson 46.62 PR

400m Run – Austin Crouse 2nd vs Jefferson time 1:04.99 PR

800m Run – Mitchell Murdock 1st vs Jefferson 2nd vs Wbg time 2:43.67

200m Dash – Isaac Rizor 1st vs Jefferson 3rd vs Wbg time 25.41 PR

3200m Run – Colton Anderson 1st vs Jefferson 3rd vs Wbg time13.39.87; Abel Richardson 2nd vs Jefferson time 14.29.66

Long Jump – Ben Jackson 1st Overall distance 19'9.25”; Austin Crouse 3rd vs Wbg distance 14'8 . “ PR

Triple Jump – Ben Jackson 1st vs Jefferson 2nd vs Wbg distance 37”9 . “; Drew Wise 3rd Overall distance 32'8 . “ PR

Shot – Cole Hamilton 1st Overall distance of 40'4” PR; Craig Weaver & Jacob Wilson PR tied for 2nd Overall distance 38” 5”

Discus – Craig Weaver 1st Overall distance 116'5” PR; Cole Hamilton 2nd Overall distance 92”1” PR

Javelin-- Cole Hamilton 1st vs Jefferson 2nd vs Wbg distance 120' PR; Brayden Black 2nd vs Jefferson 3rd vs Wbg distance

118.01' PR

Congratulations to all the athletes in their achievements and efforts!

Final Scores: Boys WG vs JM 85-37 / WG vs Wbg 49-96 – Girls WG vs JM 56-38 / WG vs Wbg 28-114

The West Greene Varsity Boys & Girls Track & Field teams compete next in a Tri-Meet at Washington with

Bentworth & Washington on Thursday, April 13, 2017 at 1:00 p.m.