West Greene School District

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

West Greene Varsity Boys & Girls TRACK & Field News--4/13/17

West Greene Varsity Boys & Girls TRACK & Field News

Tri Meet versus Washington High and Bentworth at Washington – Thursday, April 13, 2017

Gina Mankey Breaks School Record in the Javelin!!!

Gina Mankey broke the school record in the Javelin besting Kris Lees' throw of 107'11”set in 1986 with a

throw of 109'1” today at Washington High School Track and Field Event!!!

West Greene Track & Field Teams achieve 5 First Place Overall finishes and 10 Personal

Records in their meet with Bentworth and Washington teams!

West Greene Boys notched a victory against Bentworth while both Boys & Girls Teams fell to

Washington!

Gina Mankey in the Javelin, Rory McGowan in the 3200m Run, both achieved 1st Overall place for

the Girls Team in the competition.

Colton Anderson in the 3200m Run and Zach McHenry in the Long Jump and Triple Jump

achieved 1st Overall places for the Boys Team in the competition.

Girls Place Results:

100m Dash – Ashley Cumberlege 2nd vs Bentworth, 3rd vs Washington time 14.15 PR; Hannah Reed 3rd vs BW time 14.72

400m Relay – Hannah Reed, Jade Rittenhuse, Amber Finch, Ashley Cumberledge 1st vs Bentworth time 58.75

300m IH – Jade Rittenhouse 2nd Overall time 56.90 PR

800m Run – Sydney Watson 2nd Overall time 3:05.77; Belinda Tedrow 3rd vs Bentworth time 3:55.26

200m Dash – Ashley Cumberlege 1st vs Bentworth 3rd vs Washington 30.15; Amber Finch 3rd vs Bentworth time 34.96

3200m Run – Rory McGowan 1st Overall 14:35.98

Long Jump – Hannah Reed 1st vs Washington, 3rd vs Bentworth distance 13”4” PR ; Jade Rittenhouse 3rd vs BW distance 12'5”

Shot – Gina Mankey 1st vs Bentworth, 2nd vs Washington distance 23'10”

Discus – Gina Mankey 3rd Overall distance 56'5”

Javelin – Gina Mankey 1st Overall distance 109'1”PR School Record

Boys Place Results:

110m HH – Drew Wise 1st vs Bentworth & 3rd vs Washington time 19.81

100m Dash – Wyatt Finch 1st vs Bentworth, 3rd vs Washington 12.4; Isaac Rizor 3rd vs Bentworth time 12.96

1600m Run – Austin Crouse 1st vs Washington 2nd vs Bentworth time 5:20.78 PR; Colton Anderson 3rd vs WASH 5:52 PR

4x100m Relay – Wyatt Finch, Iaasc Rizor, Cole Hamilton, and Zach McHenry 1st vs Bentworth 48.44

800m Run – Austin Crouse 1st vs Washington 3rd vs Bentworth time 2:37.62

200m Dash – Kolton Rush 1st vs Bentworth time 26.0 PR; Isaac Rizor 1st vs Bentworth time 26.25

3200m Run – Colton Anderson 1st Overall time13.31

Long Jump – Zach McHenry 1st Overall distance 18'2.5”; Drew Wise 2nd vs Bentworth distance 15'10.5”; Austin Crouse 3rd

vs Bentworth distance 14'8.5 “ PR

Triple Jump – Zach McHenry 1st Overall distance 38'9.5“ PR; Drew Wise 2nd vs Bentworth distance 31'8”

Shot – Craig Weaver 1st vs Bentworth distance of 37'8”; Cole Hamilton 2nd vs Bentworth, 3rd vs Washington distance 36'11”

Discus – Craig Weaver 1st vs Bentworth, 2nd vs Washington distance 102'2”; Cole Hamilton 3rd vs Bentworthl distance 88'8”

Javelin-- Cole Hamilton 1st vs Bentworth, 3rd vs Washington distance 116'5”; Brock Bedilion 3rd vs BW distance 80”3” PR

Congratulations to all the athletes in their achievements and efforts!

Final Scores: Boys WG vs BW 84-29 / WG vs WH 39-97 – Girls WG vs BW 46-65 / WG vs WH 34-88

The West Greene Varsity Boys & Girls Track & Field teams compete next in a Dual-Meet at Waynesburg with

Brownsville on Tuesday, April 18, 2017 at 4:00 p.m. Come out and support the teams!!!