West Greene School District

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

West Greene Varsity Boys & Girls TRACK & Field News--4/18/17

West Greene Varsity Boys & Girls Track & Field News

Dual Meet versus Brownsville at Waynesburg – Thuesday, April 18, 2017

West Greene Track & Field Teams achieve 10 First Place finishes and 12 Personal

Records in their meet with Brownsville!

West Greene Boys fought a very competitive meet with a final score of 67-70 Brownsville

prevailed. The Girls Team also fell to Brownsville.

Gina Mankey in the Javelin, Ashley Cumberledge in the 200m Dash, both achieved 1st place

finishes for the Girls Team in the competition.

Isaac Rizor in the 100m Dash, the 200m Dash, & in the 400m Relay with Kolton Rush, Isaac

Rizor, Zach McHenry, & Ben Jackson; Austin Crouse in the 1600m Run; Cole Hamilton in the

Shot Put; Craig Weaver in the Discus; Kolton Rush in the High Jump; Brayden Black in the

Javelin; achieved 1st places for the Boys Team in the competition. Craig Weaver, Cole Hamilton,

and Jacob Wilson swept the Shot event!

Girls Place Results:

100m Dash – Ashley Cumberlege 3rd time 14.21

800m Run – Rory McGowan 3rd time 2:58.01 PR

200m Dash – Ashley Cumberlege 1st time 29.84 Amber Finch 3rd time 33:48

Long Jump – Hannah Reed 3rd distance 13' 3/4”

Shot – Gina Mankey 2nd distance 22'8”

Discus – Gina Mankey 3rd distance 55'4”

Javelin – Gina Mankey 1st distance 96'8”

Boys Place Results:

110m HH – Drew Wise 2nd time 19.65

100m Dash – Isaac 1st time 11.90 PR

1600m Run – Austin Crouse 1st time 5:14PR; Colton Anderson 3rd 5:49 PR

4x100m Relay – Kolton Rush, Isaac Rizor, Zach McHenry, Ben Jackson 1st 46.21

300m IH – Drew Wise 2nd time 51.08

800m Run – Mitchel Murdock 2nd time 2:35 PR

200m Dash – Isaac Rizor 1st time 25.08 PR; Wyatt Finch 3rd time 25.54 PR

Long Jump – Zach McHenry 2nd distance 17'8”; Ben Jackson 3rd distance 16'8.25

Triple Jump – Zach McHenry 2nd distance 36'8.5; Drew Wise 3rd distance 31'7”

Shot – Cole Hamilton 1st distance of 39'11.5” PR; Craig Weaver 2nd distance 37'10.5”; Jacob Wilson 3rd distance 37'1” PR

Discus – Craig Weaver 1st distance 123'5” PR; Cole Hamilton 3rd distance 98'3” PR

Javelin-- Brayden Black 1st distance 120' 0” PR Cole Hamilton 2nd distance 113'7”

Congratulations to all the athletes in their achievements and efforts!

Final Scores: Boys WG vs BR 67-70 – Girls WG vs BR 18-117

The West Greene Varsity Boys & Girls Track & Field teams compete next in a Tri-Meet at Charleroi with

Charleroi and Frazier on Thursday, April 21, 2017 at 3:30 p.m. Come out and support the teams!!!