West Greene School District

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

West Greene Varsity Boys & Girls Track & Field News--4/20/17

West Greene Varsity Boys & Girls Track & Field News

Tri Meet versus Charleroi & Frazier at Charleroi – Thursday, April 20, 2017

West Greene Boys notch victories against Charleroi and Frazier; final scores 71-70 vs CHAR

and 75-54 vs Frazier!!

West Greene Track & Field Teams achieve 24 First Place finishes and 9 Personal Records in their tri meet!

For the Girls:

Rory McGowan in the 1600m and in the 3200m; Gina Mankey in the Discus, both achieved 1st place

finishes overall for the Girls Team in the competition.

For the Boys:

Isaac Rizor, Craig Weaver, Cole Hamilton, & Zach McHenry in the 400m Relay; Isaac Rizor

in the 200m Dash; Austin Crouse in the 3200m Run; Zach McHenry in the Triple Jump;

Craig Weaver in the Shot and in the Discus; achieved 1st places overall for the Boys Team in

the competition. Craig Weaver, Cole Hamilton, and Jacob Wilson swept the Shot and Discus events

overall! Austin Crouse, Mitchell Murdock, and Colton Anderson swept the 1600m Run versus

Charleroi !!!

Girls Place Results:

100m Dash – Hannah Reed 3rd vs CHAR 14.4 PR

1600m Run – Rory McGowan 1st Overall time 6:25

300 IM Hurdles – Jade Rittenhouse 1st vs Fraz, 2nd vs CHAR time 56.91

800m Run – Rory McGowan 1st vs FRAZ, 3rd vs CHAR time 2:48.14 PR; Syndee Watson 3rd vs FRAZ time 3:16

200m Dash – Ashley Cumberlege 2nd vs FRAZ, 3rd vs CHAR time 30.65

3200m Run – Rory McGowan 1st Overall time 15:18

Long Jump – Hannah Reed 2nd overall distance 12'9”.5; Jade Rittenhouse 3rd vs CHAR distance 12'5.5”

Shot – Gina Mankey 2nd vs FRAZ distance 22'8”

Discus – Gina Mankey 1st Overall distance 64'11” PR

Javelin – Gina Mankey 1st vs CHAR, 2nd vs FRAZ distance 100'10”

Boys Place Results:

110m HH – Drew Wise 1st vs CHAR, 2nd vs FRAZ time 19.97

100m Dash – Isaac 3rd overall time 12.47

1600m Run – Austin Crouse 1st vs CHAR 2nd vs FRAZ time 5:24.76; Mitchel Murdock 2nd vs CHAR, 3rd vs FRAZ;

Colton Anderson 3rd vs CHAR time 5:58

4x100m Relay – Isaac Rizor, Craig Weaver, Cole Hamilton, Zach McHenry, 1st Overall 49.93

300m IH – Drew Wise 1st vs FRAZ time 52.81

800m Run – Abel Richardson 2nd overall time 2:35.4 PR

200m Dash – Isaac Rizor 1st Overall time 25.08 PR

3200m Run – Austin Crouse 1st Overall time 12:36 PR

Long Jump – Zach McHenry 2nd distance 17'5'5”

Triple Jump – Zach McHenry 1st Overall distance 36'6”

Shot – Craig Weaver 1st Overall distance 40'1” PR; Cole Hamilton 2nd distance 38'; Jacob Wilson 3rd distance 35'1”

Discus – Craig Weaver 1st distance 119'3”; Cole Hamilton 3rd distance 87'9”; Jacob Wilson 3rd distance 80'

Javelin-- Brayden Black 1st vs CHAR 2nd vs FRAZ distance 127'9” PR Cole Hamilton 2nd vs CHAR 3rd vs FRAZ distance

126'10” PR

Congratulations to all the athletes in their achievements and efforts!

The Girls Track & Field team fell short: final scores WG 33 - FR 57 and WG 32 – CHAR 105

The West Greene Varsity Boys & Girls Track & Field teams compete next in the Section 6 Championships at

California on Wednesday, April 26, 2017 at 12:00 p.m. Come out and support the teams!!!